Parental liability for a minor in California
[…] Parental liability for a minor in California

California imposes limits on parental liability for the intentional torts of a minor. Intentional torts are claims such as assault, battery, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and intentional misrepresentation.

Civil Code section 1714.1(a) provides that “any act of willful misconduct of a minor that results in injury…shall be imputed to the parent and … shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages resulting from the willful misconduct.”